Thursday, 4 April 2013

Eugene Vernier

Some of the Photographs from Eugene Verniers Archive.
All information is taken from his book "Vernier, fashion Femininity & Form"

Any comments/Help in identifying Models etc much appreciated.


 Some are framed, some are in mounts, there may be more info on the back!









1966 ??
Reasonable condition
Taken in his studio "Glebe Place"
(According to the book)

Celia Hammond
Vogue
Israel 1962
Signed
Pretty good condition
360*240.




Several Magazines came with the lot.
Vogues from 50's & 60's.
Harpers Bazaar etc   


























Joy Weston ?
1956?

Couple of creases,
loss of finish  bottom centre Right
360*290 




Tania Mallet
Vogue September 1961
380*260
Some creases, framed.
 Celia Hammond.
Out take from Vogue shoot in Israel 1962
Poor condition, some tears, creasing/wrinkles  foxing etc.
Framed glass is broken (Visible in Photo)
This is I think a copy of the original I also have, it is in similar condition.

500*400mm approx
 Tania Mallet
Vogue September 1961
380*260mm
Some creases framed.

 Jonny Walker advert circa 1960

360*360
Several creases
 Tania Mallet
Vogue 1961, Bermuda
360*280

Pretty good condition,
Crease top centre, some foxing
 ?
480*350
Couple of scratches, small area of damage/rip

I have seen another of these on the internet, it is cropped quite heavily back to the 2 vertical columns however.
 One of quite a few Colour adverting photos from the 70's & 80's in the collection.

Petra magazine
Alana Collins & Suzanne Schoneborn

Jamaica Late 1969

Alana married Rod Stewart in 1979

This is a signed copy
The original is unsigned.
 Patti Boyd ??
Signed by Vernier
Poss 1962
440*330mm approx
Poor condition
Scratches centre right
Label on reverse “Artists Printers” with "Vernier" typed on it.
Simone D’Aillencourt
Vogue July 1957 For the feature "your car on Holiday"

3 copies of this photo.
1 with a fold in poor condition, the other 2 are in nice condition
?
Looks a bit like Freddy Mercury without the tash.
No idea

250*160
Couple of light scratches
 ?
late 50's from the clothes??
Possibly Nancy Egerton?

Poor condition.
Bad crease.
 Tania Mallet
Vogue 1961, Bermuda
360*280

Fair condition, foxing creases.



Toni Terrace
1961
From the Vogue Feature,
“The way its Drifting”
2 creases visible.
360*280mm

Probably my favourite photo, shame about the condition.
 ?
no Idea




Vogue 1961
Penny Knowles.

Fire? Damage top left, some creases, the photo is actually 2 or 3 inches bigger on teh LHS underneath mount

360*280mm

Another great Photo.
Shame about the Acordian players head!







Maggie Eckhardt,

Vogue mid Sep 1960
350*270mm
Good condition, small amount of foxing,, a scratch & some blotches if you closely.





















Some of the Cigarette adverts.
This in the 70's was where the BIG money was!

Signed & framed Peter Stuyvesant Ad
380*260


Signed artwork

Tuesday, 20 November 2012

Bolivia
A country of extremes; terrible drivers, terrible roads, terrible sanitation, terrible Beer, grumpy Police men/women, very cheap! Extreme hot & extreme cold on the salt flats. -20 to +20 in 24 hours. Food not much to write home about, very cheap Fillet Steak! On the whole (apart from the Police) the people are very nice.
Oh, &  amazing to look at!
Bolivian Independance 1809 or there abouts. Following Napoleons capture of the Spanish King, all the South American countrys took advantage.
The Spanish governors had said to the people " If you are against the King, you are against god "
The South Americans then said after the kings capture "If the King is prisoner, God is prisoner" & proceeded to massacre Spaniards in their thousands. The Bolivian religion is complicated. Lots of the old traditions mixed in with the Catholic bits they liked.
When the Spanish told them they would go to hell if they had lots of wives. Your average Bolivian obviously wanted to know what hell was like. "Hot & full of fire " said the Spanish. "Great" said the Bolivians its bloody freezing here.
The Spanish then thought, "What are these people scared of?"
"The Dark" was the answer. So the Spaniards then said Hell was dark. Which worked for a while.
Until that is..
Most of the locals worked in the Silver/Gold mines (they had to).
Where it was dark! Which they didnt like, however after a while of getting paid to be in the dark, they thought "well this dark thing isnt so bad after all!"
As a result of this they also worship a Devil like God with a huge Penis.
One of which stands at the entrance to every mine in Bolivia!



 Opposite are 2 pics of the ferry we had to take en route from Puno to La Paz, too dangerous for the passengers to stay on the bus apparently.
You had to get in the speed boats to cross.
Gail was not happy!
La Paz
An upper & lower City "Alto" the high bit about 4200m.
La Paz itself, the old bit, About 3600m.
Famous for being ?

 Wrong, the capital is Sucre.

Spent the last 3 weeks over 3500m, Altitude still a problem.
Even the effort of breaking wind can leave you out of breath.
The Photo left shows  La Paz from the road between upper & lower citys. Sorry its the only one on Gails camera taken from Alto.





The City is, well, i cant quite make up my mind!
Your first view from Alto is amazing.
It looks big but the centre, museums etc you can do in a day.
(If they are open) So far they have all been shut!
Some, well one, nice narrow street we found opposite.
Bars few & far between.

I think there is a fight out for the "Highest Irish Pub"
Cuzco claims to have the highest one selling draught Guiness.
No draught when we were there however.
La Paz may be slightly higher,unsure of the draught situation.
La Paz does have the highest Indian restaurant in the world.

For future visitors to La Paz, None of the shops seems to have any change, even for the smallest note!














Uyuni
An 1100km round trip to the Salt flats. On some of the worst roads. I say roads, 3 hours on the way back  was just driving through a desert.
In 3 years apparently they will have a new road!
Picture taken from 4*4 opposite.
Must have seen hundreds of twisters in the desert.
This is what the high Alti Plano looks like.
Almost all the way from La Paz to Uyuini is this Desert scrub landscape.
Lots of Llamas.




 Butch & Sundance made their living from robbing the payrolls from these very Silver mines.
The mountains are full of it.

Argentina gets its name from it! "Argento" "Ar". FACT.

 Tungsten production from these parts was very important for the Allies during thte second war.








9 Hours driving later we popped in to see the sunset on the salt flats.
They are approx 200km by 90 km  in area.
The locals still collect the salt.
Our word "Salary"  comes from the Latin? for salt. Part of soldiers wages was paid in Salt. FACT.
The actual lake is up to 200m deep but incredibly saline. The locals scrape up the salt (up to 30m thick) into piles to dry out. Then next day cart it off. The holes that are left fill up with the saline solution  & crust over again. Magic.
The salt water is rich in Lithium & other heavy metals. Possibly the worlds largest lithium deposit!

The water is so salty that if you walk through what looks like
water, your boots come out dry. No free water!










Following morning we went from Uyuini to see the Train grave yard.
Amazing.
The British built the Railway after they kicked out the Spanish. I think the British did most things here after the early 1800s.
 They had some large Engine sheds here, hence the wrecked Trains!



 Lots of them.

Smoking in La Paz

It seems the only people smoking in South America are German tourists.
We have seen very few local people smoking at all.
Is it because it is expensive? Or....

In La Paz it is particularly difficult to smoke.
Not because of draconian laws, the air is so thin it is just very hard to
keep a fag alight. as soon as you stop puffing away it has gone out!
As for roll ups, forget it, you would need some sort of propellant.

There are in fact only 4 fire engines in La Paz.
1.5 million people live here. They just dont have many fires.
And if they do, they soon go out of their own accord.
Poor arsonists i say.

Museum Update

La Paz.
Museum opening hours.
Tuesdays 10-6.
If they are not closed for refurbishment.
If you like  paintings of the Virgin Mary & other such religious iconography?
The Museums/Gallerys of la Paz are for you.

Seems they are closed for the rest of the time!

Monday, 19 November 2012

The Salt Flats


The locals, morning after, collecting the salt.
A lot of leaning on shovels going on.


Flags outside an abandoned "Salt Hotel"
The most expensive toilet in Bolivia! 5 Bolivianos!

View from an Island in the salt lake.
These Cacti are some of the oldest living things on the planet.
They grow 1cm a year, some are 12m tall.
Work that out!
Humming birds pollinate the cacti flowers.

In the distance (45km away) you can just about see a Volcano.
Tunupa, the only  Volcano with a female name in S America.
Famous myth associated with it.
Our next destination.

A closer view.

Tunupa got pregnant, her Father sent her away to have the baby.
"Follow the Southern Cross, you will know when to stop"
She stopped on the Volcano, had a stillborn Child.
Her tears are the salt lake.








Our lodgings for the night in Salinas de  Garci Mendoza. We need not have worried, it was quite nice inside. Recommended!
A 1 Donkey town on the northern edge of the salt flats.
Currently experiencing a boom from the production of Quinoa.
A super food, watch this space.
Only grows in the Ash rich sandy soils around the Volcanoes.
Does not need much water either.
 The drive back to La Paz following morning.
Almost non existant roads.
Gail green again.

Guess what we had for supper in Salinas de Garci Mendoza?
Llama Steak (baby), excellent.
After our Quinoa (pronounced "kee nwa") soup of course.


Back to La Paz.
Then.... Home.
Bolivia
A country of extremes; terrible drivers, terrible roads, terrible sanitation, terrible Beer, grumpy Police men/women, very cheap! Extreme hot & extreme cold on the salt flats. -20 to +20 in 24 hours. Food not much to write home about, very cheap Fillet Steak! On the whole (apart from the Police) the people are very nice.
Oh, &  amazing to look at!
Bolivian Independance 1809 or there abouts. Following Napoleons capture of the Spanish King, all the South American countrys took advantage.
The Spanish governors had said to the people " If you are against the King, you are against god "
The South Americans then said after the kings capture "If the King is prisoner, God is prisoner" & proceeded to massacre Spaniards in their thousands. The Bolivian religion is complicated. Lots of the old traditions mixed in with the Catholic bits they liked.
When the Spanish told them they would go to hell if they had lots of wives. Your average Bolivian obviously wanted to know what hell was like. "Hot & full of fire " said the Spanish. "Great" said the Bolivians its bloody freezing here.
The Spanish then thought, "What are these people scared of?"
"The Dark" was the answer. So the Spaniards then said Hell was dark. Which worked for a while.
Until that is..
Most of the locals worked in the Silver/Gold mines (they had to).
Where it was dark! Which they didnt like, however after a while of getting paid to be in the dark, they thought "well this dark thing isnt so bad after all!"
As a result of this they also worship a Devil like God with a huge Penis.
One of which stands at the entrance to every mine in Bolivia!



 Opposite are 2 pics of the ferry we had to take en route from Puno to La Paz, too dangerous for the passengers to stay on the bus apparently.
You had to get in the speed boats to cross.
Gail was not happy!
La Paz
An upper & lower City "Alto" the high bit about 4200m.
La Paz itself, the old bit, About 3600m.
Famous for being ?

 Wrong, the capital is Sucre.

Spent the last 3 weeks over 3500m, Altitude still a problem.
Even the effort of breaking wind can leave you out of breath.
The Photo left shows  La Paz from the road between upper & lower citys. Sorry its the only one on Gails camera taken from Alto.





The City is, well, i cant quite make up my mind!
Your first view from Alto is amazing.
It looks big but the centre, museums etc you can do in a day.
(If they are open) So far they have all been shut!
Some, well one, nice narrow street we found opposite.
Bars few & far between.

I think there is a fight out for the "Highest Irish Pub"
Cuzco claims to have the highest one selling draught Guiness.
No draught when we were there however.
La Paz may be slightly higher,unsure of the draught situation.
La Paz does have the highest Indian restaurant in the world.

For future visitors to La Paz, None of the shops seems to have any change, even for the smallest note!














Uyuni
An 1100km round trip to the Salt flats. On some of the worst roads. I say roads, 3 hours on the way back  was just driving through a desert.
In 3 years apparently they will have a new road!
Picture taken from 4*4 opposite.
Must have seen hundreds of twisters in the desert.
This is what the high Alti Plano looks like.
Almost all the way from La Paz to Uyuini is this Desert scrub landscape.
Lots of Llamas.




 Butch & Sundance made their living from robbing the payrolls from these very Silver mines.
The mountains are full of it.

Argentina gets its name from it! "Argento" "Ar". FACT.

 Tungsten production from these parts was very important for the Allies during thte second war.








9 Hours driving later we popped in to see the sunset on the salt flats.
They are approx 200km by 90 km  in area.
The locals still collect the salt.
Our word "Salary"  comes from the Latin? for salt. Part of soldiers wages was paid in Salt. FACT.
The actual lake is up to 200m deep but incredibly saline. The locals scrape up the salt (up to 30m thick) into piles to dry out. Then next day cart it off. The holes that are left fill up with the saline solution  & crust over again. Magic.
The salt water is rich in Lithium & other heavy metals. Possibly the worlds largest lithium deposit!

The water is so salty that if you walk through what looks like
water, your boots come out dry. No free water!










Following morning we went from Uyuini to see the Train grave yard.
Amazing.
The British built the Railway after they kicked out the Spanish. I think the British did most things here after the early 1800s.
 They had some large Engine sheds here, hence the wrecked Trains!



 Lots of them.

Thursday, 15 November 2012

Macchu Piccu





Queue at the check point. 5.30
opening time. Then a couple of hours treck
to the sun gate. Still cloudy but it had stoppped
raining.Hoping that the clouds would clear by the
 time we got to the Sun Gate.
As it happened we need not have worried.
The Sun was trying to shine now.




The "Picture".
Until we spoke to an American couple the day
 after, we had not realised how lucky we were.
They had thick cloud almost all day the day
before. And the day after was much the same.
For us it was stinking hot by lunch time in bright
sunshine.
It is not so much the ruins but where they are located
that take your breath away.
Will try and post more vistas soon.
















Macchu Piccu Town,
Bit of a dive, High street doubles
as the main railway line to Ollaytantambo.
Some great sights, most goods etc seem
to be transported around by wheel/sack barrow.
We got the train back to Ollaytantambo.
Deathly slow, about 25mph all the way.
But great views, in fact almost every journey
we make is made bearable by the views/people
you see out of the windows.
Bus from Oll... to Cuzco.




























Interesting Chopper. English Bike (Aeriel maybe)
The Jungle

Puerto Maldonara.

Get me out of here.

35  Degrees C 100%  Humidity,
Bugs, Tarantulas, snakes.

Gail liked it, i hated every second.
Getting up in the night to have  cold showers to try &
cool down is not my idea of fun.


The bus journey from Puerto Mald....
Dirt road with some rickety bridges.
This one particularly so, we had to get off the bus just in case!
Our guide said "Its OK,the water is not very deep. But it is full of Piranahs"








A  very big tree. Kapock or is it Capok.
They used to make the stuffing of life jackets from the seed husks.
I imagine you would get quite a lot from this tree.

The river boat journey was interesting, we saw lots of Vultures circling!



Another Airline Issue
35 minute flight back from Jungle to Cuzco.
Unfortunate after 2 attempts (tail wind) we were diverted
to Arequipa for more fuel.Where we sat for 2 hours for the wind to 
drop in Cuzco. This did not happen so we went to Lima instead!
Overnight in Lima & flew back to Cuzco the following morning.



Lake Titikaka
The "Floating" Islands of the Uros people, opposite.
Every thing made from the reeds. Several thousand Hectares of them.
The Lake is nearly 100 miles long & 40 wide.
The view we had whilst eating lunch on one of the proper Islands.
Quite impressive.
Compulsary Inka Kola.

We spent 1 night with families that live on the shores of the Lake.
Poor farming communities, very hospitable. Great food.


But first we had to play the local youths at football.
Who would have believed it at my age.
Especially at 3900m above sea level.
We lost.











The view in front of "Homestay"
Note the Oxen & Plough in the foreground.




















Bolivia

Bus to La Paz, Bolivia from Puno. 10 Hours
The border crossing, Opposite.
Just how i imagined it.
1 dog & lots of sleeping Police.